loading site...
CAROL McGONNELL
December 18, 2015New WebsiteWelcome!
Hailed as "an extraordinary clarinetist" by the New York Times, "elastic, exacting, stupendous” by the LA Times and
"clarinet genius" by Time Out NY, Dublin born clarinetist, Carol McGonnell, is known for the expressive power of her
playing of standard repertoire while also enjoying acclaim for her fearless exploration of cutting-edge developments in
new music. Carol is a founding member of the Argento Chamber Ensemble. She has been involved in the commissioning of over 100 new works, ranging from solo pieces to clarinet concerti.

Carol has appeared in the inaugural concert of Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall and in Lincoln Center's Great Performers Series, has performed as soloist in both John Adam's "In Your Ear Festival" at Carnegie and in LA's "Monday Evening Concerts",
curated by Esa-Pekka Salonen and with numerous orchestras around the world and ensembles including Ensemble
Modern, St. Paul's Chamber Orchestra, the Zankel Band of Carnegie Hall, Decoda and the Metropolitan Museum Artists in Concert. She has performed at the Marlboro, Mecklenburg, Santa Fe and Charlottesville Chamber Music Festivals, among many others. Carol is artistic director of Music for Museums, in association with the National Gallery of Ireland, and
involving Museums such as the Isabella Stewart Gardner in Boston, J.P. Getty in LA and the Metropolitan Museum in NYC.

Carol has been broadcast on RTE, Lyric FM, BBC, WQXR and NPR and is awaking the release of her latest CD including a
new concerto by Phillipe Hurel.

Carol is currently in residence with Trio Ariadne at Weill Hall at the Green Music Center in Sonoma and is on faculty at
Sonoma State University. She is an alumni of the Carnegie/ Juilliard Academy and is on faculty at the Aaron Copland School of Music of CUNY and auxiliary faculty for contrabass clarinet at the Juilliard School in NYC.







Coming soon...

Past Performances

Monday, March 30, 2015
Monday Evening Concerts
Zipper Hall
Los Angeles, CA
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Giacinto Scelsi, Kya for solo clarinet and ensemble
Aldo Clementi, concerto for piano and ensemble
Robert Schumann , Konzertsatz fragment in D minor (arr. Kimmy Szeto)
Gyorgy Ligeti, cello concerto
Mathias Spahlinger, Furioso

http://mondayeveningconcerts.org
Sunday, March 29, 2015
Argento Chamber Ensemble with Frederica Von Stade
Weill Hall, Green Music Center in Sonoma
Rohnert Park, CA
Argento, Trio Ariadne, Frederica Von Stade.
Gustav Mahler, Songs for a Wayfarer
Giacinto Scelsi, Kya for solo clarinet and ensemble
Aldo Clementi, concerto for piano and ensemble
Robert Schumann , Konzertsatz fragment in D minor (arr. Kimmy Szeto)
Gyorgy Ligeti, cello concerto

Michel Galante, Megolmania for solo piano

http://gmc.sonoma.edu
Thursday, March 26, 2015
Mahler as New York Contemporary
DiMenna Center for classical music
New York, NY
Giacinto Scelsi, Kya for solo clarinet and ensemble
Gyorgy Ligeti, cello concerto
Michel Galante, Megolmania for solo piano
Mathias Spahlinger, Furioso
Gustav Mahler, Songs for a Wayfarer

http://argentomusic.org
Thursday, March 26, 2015
with Argento
Giacinto Scelsi, Kya for solo clarinet and ensemble
Aldo Clementi, concerto for piano and ensemble
Robert Schumann , Konzertsatz fragment in D minor (arr. Kimmy Szeto)
Gyorgy Ligeti, cello concerto
Michel Galante, Megolmania for solo piano

Sunday, March 1, 2015
Trio Ariadne and friends
Schroeder Hall, Green Music Center, Sonoma
Rohnert Park, CA
with David McCarroll, violin and Leslie Cullen, Flute
Bela Bartok, Contrasts
George Crumb, Voice of the Whale
Mario Davidovsky, Syncronism for flute
Alban Berg, 4 pieces for clarinet and piano

http://gmc.sonoma.edu
Wednesday, January 14, 2015
Argento Decade 2
Park Avenue Armory
New York, NY
Arthur Kampela, Bridges
Michel Galante, Flicker
Gustav Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde

http://argentomusic.org
Monday, November 24, 2014
Trio Ariadne and friends
Schroeder Hall, Green Music Center, Sonoma
Rohnert Park, CA
Shulamit Ran, Monologue for solo clarinet
Francis Poulenc, Sonata for clarinet and piano
Brian WIlson, Quintet

http://gmc.sonoma.edu
Thursday, November 6, 2014
Play Loud Chamber Music Festival
Instituto Cervantes
New York, NY
Argento Chamber Ensemble, Michel Galante, conductor, with Sharon Harms, soprano
Kurt Rohde - …misterioso…maestoso… (2011/12) for amplified violin, viola and assorted items
Michel Galante - Sonataspielen (2014) for violin and piano
Michel Galante - Divorce Bard (2014) for voice and piano
Aaron Helgeson - A long while (2014) for soprano and piano
With text adapted from the 576 words spoken by Hermione in Shakespeare's The Winter's Tale
Gordon Beeferman - Burnt Sienna (2006) for solo clarinet
Gordon Beeferman - there are people (2013) for voice and piano
Gordon Beeferman - The Quiet (world premiere) for voice and piano

click here for more info
Monday, September 15, 2014
Music Mondays
Advent Luthern Church
New York, NY
Argento Chamber ENSEMBLE, JACK Quartet
“After Nine: Fantasia on Mahler” by Matthew Ricketts
“Arrhythmia” by Taylor Brook
"Symphony no.9" by Gustav Mahler

http://musicmondays.org
Thursday, September 4, 2014
Trio Ariadne
Weill Concert Hall, Green Music Center
Rohnert Park, CA
Bach Suite for solo cello
Corigliano Etude Fantasy for solo piano
Bruch 8 Pieces for clarinet trio, op. 83

http://gmc.sonoma.edu
Sunday, August 24, 2014
Trio Ariadne
Schroeder Hall
Rohnert Park, CA
Sonoma Stata University student compositions
http://gmc.sonoma.edu
Thursday, August 14, 2014
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
St Francis Auditorium, NM Museum of Art
Santa Fe, New Mexico
with:
Jennifer Gilbert
Eric Kim
Ran Dank
Ida Kavafian
Steven Tenenbom
Peter Stumpf

Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K. 563
Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time

http://santafechambermusic.com
Wednesday, August 13, 2014
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
Simms Auditorium
Albuquerque, New Mexico
with:
Jennifer Gilbert
Eric Kim
Ran Dank
Ida Kavafian
Steven Tenenbom
Peter Stumpf

Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K. 563
Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time

http://santafechambermusic.com
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Crossings Summer Festival
Weekend of Chamber Music
Jeffersonville, New York
Judith Pearce flute / Carol McGonnell clarinet
Nurit Pacht violin / Andrew Waggoner violin
Caroline Stinson cello / Tannis Gibson piano

Summer for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2012) / Andrew Waggoner
Monologue, For an Actor for solo clarinet (1978) / Shulamit Ran
Sonate pour violon et violoncello (1920) / Maurice Ravel
Allegro / Très vif / Lent / Vif, avec entrain
Mirage for flute, clarinet, violin, cello and piano (1990) / Shulamit Ran
Piano Trio in c minor, Op. 66 (1845) / Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Allegro energico e con fuoco / Andante espressivo / Scherzo: Molto allegro quasi presto / Finale: Allegro appassionato

http://wcmconcerts.org
Saturday, May 31, 2014
Eurovision Young Musicians
Cologne Cathedral
Cologne, Germany
Jury Member with Clemens Hellsberg, Markus Pawlik, Maurice Steger, Uroš Lajovic
click here for more info
Tuesday, May 27, 2014
Eurovision Young Musicians
WDR Funkhaus
Cologne, Germany
jury member with Clemens Hellsberg, Markus Pawlik, Maurice Steger, Uroš Lajovic
click here for more info
Monday, May 26, 2014
Eurovision Young Musicians
WDR Funkhaus
Cologne, Germany
jury member with Clemens Hellsberg, Markus Pawlik, Maurice Steger, Uroš Lajovic
click here for more info
Sunday, May 18, 2014
New Year, New Music A Showcase of Emerging American Composers and Viennese Masters
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York
Aaron Einbond - Beside Oneself for viola and electronics
New York premiere
Aaron Helgeson - Through glimpses of unknowing for solo piano
David Fulmer - Mnemosyne's Beams for voice and piano
World premiere
Sharon Harms, voice
Sebastian Currier - Deep-Sky Objects
New York premiere
Sharon Harms, voice
Alban Berg - Four pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op.5

http://acfny.org
Friday, May 16, 2014
New Year, New Music A Showcase of Emerging American Composers and Viennese Masters
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
Aaron Einbond - Beside Oneself for viola and electronics
New York premiere
Aaron Helgeson - Through glimpses of unknowing for solo piano
David Fulmer - Mnemosyne's Beams for voice and piano
World premiere
Sharon Harms, voice
Sebastian Currier - Deep-Sky Objects
New York premiere
Sharon Harms, voice
Alban Berg - Four pieces for Clarinet and Piano, Op.5

http://acfny.org
Sunday, May 11, 2014
New Year, New Music A Showcase of Emerging American Composers and Viennese Masters
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
Michael Klingbeil - Vers la courbe for piano and electronics
Hannah Lash - Friction, Pressure, Impact for cello and piano
Jonathan Forshee - Supine for two violins
World premiere
Huck Hodge - Efflux for violin and clarinet
Arnold Schoenberg - Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 16
World premiere arrangement for chamber ensemble by Kimmy Szeto with electronics by Jonathan Forshee
Jeff Brown - Motion Harmony #3 for percussion and three pendulums

http://acfny.org
Friday, May 9, 2014
New Year, New Music A Showcase of Emerging American Composers and Viennese Masters
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
Michael Klingbeil - Vers la courbe for piano and electronics
Hannah Lash - Friction, Pressure, Impact for cello and piano
Jonathan Forshee - Supine for two violins
World premiere
Huck Hodge - Efflux for violin and clarinet
Arnold Schoenberg - Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 16
World premiere arrangement for chamber ensemble by Kimmy Szeto with electronics by Jonathan Forshee
Jeff Brown - Motion Harmony #3 for percussion and three pendulums

http://acfny.org
Sunday, May 4, 2014
New Year, New Music A Showcase of Emerging American Composers and Viennese Masters
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
Arthur Kampela - Phalanges for solo harp
Erin Gee - Mouthpiece XIXb for voice and ensemble
World premiere
Aaron Cassidy - The Green is Where for solo violin
World premiere
Alvin Lucier - In Memoriam Jon Higgins for clarinet and tape
Anton Webern - Two Songs on poems by Rainer Maria Rilke, Op. 8
Sharon Harms, soprano
Anton Webern - Six Songs on poems by Georg Trakl, Op. 14
Sharon Harms, soprano
Georg Friedrich Haas - für Hans Landesmann for large ensemble
U.S. premiere

http://acfny.org
Friday, May 2, 2014
New Year, New Music A Showcase of Emerging American Composers and Viennese Masters
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
Arthur Kampela - Phalanges for solo harp
Erin Gee - Mouthpiece XIXb for voice and ensemble
World premiere
Aaron Cassidy - The Green is Where for solo violin
World premiere
Alvin Lucier - In Memoriam Jon Higgins for clarinet and tape
Anton Webern - Two Songs on poems by Rainer Maria Rilke, Op. 8
Sharon Harms, soprano
Anton Webern - Six Songs on poems by Georg Trakl, Op. 14
Sharon Harms, soprano
Georg Friedrich Haas - für Hans Landesmann for large ensemble
U.S. premiere

http://acfny.org
Friday, April 25, 2014
The Seven Spaces of Mozart's Requiem
Bailey Hall
Ithaca, NY
Judith Kellock, Ivy Walz, Thom Baker, David Neal
Cornell Chorus and Glee Club, Robert Isaacs, director
Argento Chamber Ensemble, Michel Galante, conductor

Mozart - Requiem
Georg Friedrich Haas - Sieben Klangräume

http://argentomusic.org
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Trio Ariadne
Evert B. Person Theatre
Rohnert Park, CA
with guest violinist Joe Edelberg
Quartet for the End of Time
click here for more info
Friday, April 4, 2014
Trio Ariadne in Recital
Weill Hall, Green Music Center
Rohnert, CA
Daníel Bjarnason: World Premiere
Zemlinsky: Trio in D Mino Op. 3
Beethoven: Trio in E-Flat Op. 38

click here for more info
Friday, April 4, 2014
Trio Ariadne in Recital
Weill Hall, Green Music Center
Rohnert, CA
Daníel Bjarnason: World Premiere
Zemlinsky: Trio in D Mino Op. 3
Beethoven: Trio in E-Flat Op. 38

click here for more info
Saturday, March 29, 2014
Residency at Princeton
Institute for Advanced Study
Princeton, NJ
Sebastian Currier - Deep-Sky Objects
for soprano, ensemble, and pre-recorded samples
Mahler - Song of the Earth arranged for chamber ensemble by Schoenberg
featuring vocalists Sharon Harms and Jennifer Beattie

click here for more info
Wednesday, March 12, 2014
Argento in Sonoma
Weill Hall, Green Music Center
Rohnert Park, CA
Louis Andriessen - Workers Union
Brian Ferneyhough - La chute d'Icare
Matthew Ricketts - After 9
Michel Galante - Kreutzerspiel
Mahler/Schoenberg - Drinking Song of the Misery of the Earth
Mahler/Schoenberg - Songs of the Wayfarer

http://gmc.sonoma.edu
Wednesday, March 5, 2014
Night Music
The Factory at The MAC
Belfast, N. Ireland
with Finghin Collins
Alban Berg ‘Four Pieces’ for clarinet and piano, Ann Cleare ‘Eyam’, New work by Ryan Molloy (Premiere), and Stockhausen ‘Tierkreis’
click here for more info
Friday, February 7, 2014
Michael Jarrell's Cassandra
Grand Ballroom of the Bohemian National Hall at the Czech Center
New York, NY
Anna Clementi, narrator
Michel Galante conducts the Argento Chamber Ensemble

Michael Jarrell - Cassandra
U.S. premiere of the Nimrod Opera Zurich production/visualization
Performed in English

http://argentomusic.org
Thursday, February 6, 2014
Michael Jarrell's Cassandra
Grand Ballroom of the Bohemian National Hall at the Czech Center
New York, NY
Anna Clementi, narrator
Michel Galante conducts the Argento Chamber Ensemble

Michael Jarrell - Cassandra
U.S. premiere of the Nimrod Opera Zurich production/visualization
Performed in English

http://argentomusic.org
Tuesday, February 4, 2014
Decoda
Weill Hall, Green Music Center
Rohnert Park, CA
Adès: Catch, Op. 4 for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Schumann: Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132 for clarinet, viola and piano
Kurtág: Hommage à Robert Schumann, Op. 15d for clarinet, viola and piano
Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25 for piano, violin, viola and cello

http://gmc.sonoma.edu
Monday, December 2, 2013
Fullerton Friends of Music
Sunny Hills Performing Arts Center
Fullerton, CA
Beethoven, Zemlinsky, Kimmo Hakola, Schubert
http://performingartslive.com
Friday, November 22, 2013
The Decoda
Metropolitan Museum
New York, NY
Thomas Ades
http://decodamusic.org
Sunday, November 17, 2013
Mill Valley Chamber Music
The Redwoods
Mill Valley, CA
with pianist, Finghin Collins
Beethoven, Britten, Poulenc
Friday, October 11, 2013
Trio Ariadne
Weill Hall
Rohnert Park, CA
Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir , cello
Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano

Beethoven Trio op.11
Muczynski Fantasy Trio
Brahms Trio op.114

http://gmc.sonoma.edu/events/
Friday, October 4, 2013
Trio Ariadne
Sonoma Valley Museum of Art
Sonoma, CA
Poulenc, Rachmaninoff
http://svma.org
Wednesday, September 25, 2013
Zorn Portrait
Miller Theatre
New York, NY
Suppôts et Supplications (2012) U.S. premiere
Contes de Fées (1999)
Orchestra Variations (1996)
Kol Nidre (1996)

http://www.millertheatre.com
Sunday, September 22, 2013
Moving Sounds Festival, solo recital
Littlefield
Brooklyn, NY
Stockhausen, Lang
http://www.acfny.org
Friday, September 20, 2013
ARGENTO CHAMBER ENSEMBLE & NEW CHAMBER BALLET
Bohemian National Hall at New York's Czech Center
New York, NY
choreography by Miro Magloire
Anton Webern, Georg Friedrich Haas, Beat Furrer, Arthur Kampela, Michel Galante (world premiere), and Nina C. Young (world premiere)
http://www.acfny.org
Saturday, September 14, 2013
Charlottesville Chamber Festival
Music Fresh Squeezed
Charlottesville, Va
with Matt Gold, percussion
Stockhausen, Der Kleine Harlekin, Galante, Flicker, Xenakis, Charme
http://2013.cvillechambermusic.org
Friday, September 13, 2013
Charlottesville Chamber Festival
Paramount Theatre
Charlottesville, VA
James Ehnes, violin; Timothy Summers, violin; Rebecca Albers, viola; Raphael Bell, cello
Joseph Conyers, bass; Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Angela Kelly, flute
Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano; Mimi Solomon, piano; Matthew Gold, percussion
Doug Schneider, narrator

Camille Saint-Saëns: Carnival of the Animals (with Ogden Nash’s poem narration)
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose

http://2013.cvillechambermusic.org
Thursday, September 12, 2013
Charlottesville Chamber Festival
Paramount Theatre
Charlottesville, VA
Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Timothy Summers, violin
Ieva Jokubaviciute, piano

John Harbison: Variations for Clarinet, Violin, and Piano
http://2013.cvillechambermusic.org/
Monday, August 19, 2013
Sonoma State University Convocation
Weill Hall, Green Center
Rohnert Park, CA
Trio Ariadne
Beethoven Trio, op.11
http://ssu.org
Monday, August 5, 2013
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
St.Francis Auditorium
Santa Fe, NM
Shanghai Quartet, Robert Ingliss, oboe, Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Stockhausen, Der Kleine Harlekin, Mario Lavista, Marsias, Dvorak
http://ww.sfcmf.org
Monday, August 4, 2013
Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival
St Francis Auditorium
Santa Fe, NM
Lucy Shelton, soprano,
Joshua Smith, flute
Marie Tachouet, flute
Robert Ingliss, oboe
Kyle Mustain, English horn
Todd Levy, clarinet
Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Theodore Soluri, bassoon
Stefanie Przybylska, bassoon
Julie Landsman, horn
Gabrielle Finck, horn
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Matthew Worth, baritone
Joshua Smith, flute
Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Johannes String Quartet:
Soovin Kim, violin
Jessica Lee, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Peter Stumpf, cello
Kristen Bruya, bass
Shai Wosner, piano/harmonium
David Tolen, percussion
flute/piccolo, Carol McGonnell, clarinet/bass clarinet, Soovin Kim, violin/viola, Peter Stumpf, cello, Shai Wosner, piano, Lawrence Foster, conductor

Mahler, Songs of a Wayfarer, Enescu , Dixtour, Schoenberg, Pierrot Lunaire
http://www.sfcmf.org
Monday, July 29, 2013
Copland House
Sunday, July 28, 2013
clarinet recital
Copland House
Mt. Kisco, NY
Carol McGonnell and Michael Boriskin
Bernstein, Clarinet Sonata, Michel Galante, Flicker, Poulenc , Sonata
http://www.coplandhouse.org
Sunday, July 14, 2013
Music from Copland House
Lyndhurst
Mt. Kisco, NY
Carol McGonnell, Ariana Kim and Michael Boriskin
Stravinsky, Soldiers Tale, Bartok, Contrasts, Poulenc, Sonata
http://www.coplandhouse.org
Sunday, December 18, 2011
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org
Saturday, December 17, 2011
Eine Kleine New Music
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
with Argento
http://argentomusic.org
Thursday, December 8, 2011
Chamber Music in Camden
Fine Arts Center
Camden, SC
http://thefineartscenter.org
Sunday, December 4, 2011
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org
Saturday, November 19, 2011
Nino Rota Portrait Concert
Casa Italiana
New York, NY
with Emanuele Arciuli and Chris Gross
http://italianacademy.columbia.edu
Thursday, November 10, 2011
Argento at Yale
Yale Music Department
New Haven, CT
http://argentomusic.org
Monday, October 31, 2011
Manhattan School of Music Faculty Recital
Borden Auditorium, MSM
New York, NY
http://msmnyc.edu
Saturday, October 1, 2011
Fontainebleau Contemporain: A 90th Anniversary Event
La Maison Francaise, 16 Washington Mews, NYU
New York, NY
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://argentomusic.org
Tuesday, September 20, 2011
San Juan Chamber Music Fest
Salon, High Creek Ranch
Ridgway, Colorado
with Felix Fan and Max Levinson
click here for more info
Sunday, September 18, 2011
San Juan Chamber Music Fest
4H Center
Ouray Colorado
with Felix Fan and Max Levinson
click here for more info
Friday, September 16, 2011
San Juan Chamber Music Fest
Classical Cafe
Ouray, Colorado
with Felix Fan and Max Levinson
click here for more info
Friday, September 9, 2011
Mecklenburg Festival
St. Petri Kirche
Benz (on Usedom), Germany
http://www.festspiele-mv.de/en
Thursday, September 8, 2011
Mecklenburg Festival
Stralsend Theater
Heiligendamm, Gerany
with Daniel Hope
click here for more info
Wednesday, September 7, 2011
Mecklenburg Festival
The Grand Hotel
Heiligendamm, Germany
http://www.festspiele-mv.de/en
Sunday, June 19, 2011
Bang on a Can Marathon
Bang on a Can Marathon
New York, NY
http://bangonacan.org/marathon
Friday, June 17, 2011
AMERICAN COMPOSERS ALLIANCE FESTIVAL
Symphony Space
New York, NY
http://secondinstrumentalunit.org/
Friday, June 3, 2011
Association for the Promotion of New Music
Tenri, Japanese Cultural Center
New York, NY
http://secondinstrumentalunit.com/
Tuesday, May 24, 2011
Ensemble ACJW
Paul Hall, Juilliard
New York, NY
http://carnegiehall.org/Academy
Friday, May 6, 2011
Emerson Quartet International Chamber Festival
Staller Center
Stony Brook, NY
http://stonybrook.edu/esq
Thursday, May 5, 2011
Emerson Quartet International Chamber Festival
Staller Center
Stony Brook, NY
http://stonybrook.edu/esq
Monday, April 25, 2011
Monday Evening Concerts
Zipper Hall
Los Angeles, CA
http://mondayeveningconcerts.org/
Monday, April 11, 2011
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Symphony Space
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Sunday, April 3, 2011
Ensemble MEME
Cal Performances
Berkeley, CA
http://www.calperfs.berkeley.edu/
Tuesday, March 29, 2011
Ensemble MEME
Carnegie Hall, Zankel Auditorium
New York, NY
http://carnegiehall.org/
Tuesday, March 22, 2011
Abu Dhabi Festival
The Zaha Hadid Pavilion - Emirates Palace
Abu Dhabi, UAE
http://abudhabifestival.ae/
Monday, March 14, 2011
Second Instrumental Unit
Paul Hall, Juilliard
New York, NY
http://fulmermusic.com/calendar
Saturday, March 5, 2011
Cornell University Music
Barnes Hall
Ithaca, NY
http://www.earts.org/
Friday, March 4, 2011
Cornell University Music
Barnes Hall
Ithaca, New York
http://events.cornell.edu/event
Friday, February 18, 2011
Tune-in Festival
Park Avenue Armory
New York, NY
with Argento Chamber Ensemble
click here for more info
Thursday, February 17, 2011
Avant Music Festival
Wild Project Gallery
New York, NY
http://avantmedia.org/art/productions
Wednesday, February 2, 2011
Columbia Composers
Tenri Cultural Center
New York, NY
click here for more info
Friday, January 21, 2011
Claire Bryant and friends
The Fine Arts Center
Camden, SC
http://fineartscenter.org/
Monday, January 10, 2011
Monday Evening Concert Series
Zipper Hall
Los Angeles, CA
click here for more info
Sunday, December 19, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Sunday, December 12, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Saturday, December 11, 2010
Elliott Carter
kaplan Penthouse, Lincoln Center
New York, NY
http://lincolncenter.org/
Sunday, December 5, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Thursday, December 2, 2010
Paula Robison and friends
ELbash Hall, CUNY Graduate Center
New York, NY
http://cuny.edu/
Sunday, November 28, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Sunday, November 21, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Friday, November 19, 2010
Composer Portraits
Miller Theatre
New York, NY
with Annsi Karttunen
http://millertheatre.com/
Sunday, November 14, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Thursday, November 4, 2010
Queens College Composer's Recital
Elebash Recital Hall, The Graduate Cente
New York, NY
http://www.gc.cuny.edu/
Saturday, October 30, 2010
Making Music
Carnegie Hall, Zankel
New York, NY
http://carnegiehall.org/
Sunday, October 24, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Sunday, October 17, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Sunday, October 10, 2010
Lunar Movements, Argento weekly series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Saturday, October 2, 2010
Lunar Movements
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://.www.argentomusic.org/
Sunday, September 26, 2010
Lunar Movements
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://.www.argentomusic.org/
Sunday, September 19, 2010
Lunar Movements
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://.www.argentomusic.org/
Sunday, September 12, 2010
Argento Weekly Series
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Friday, September 3, 2010
Moving Sounds Festival
Bohemian National Hall
New York, NY
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Thursday, September 2, 2010
Moving Sounds Festival
Austrain Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Thursday, July 29, 2010
ACJW
Sutory Hall
Tokyo, Japan
click here for more info
Friday, July 23, 2010
French American Academy
Fontainebleau Chateau
Fontainebleau, France
http://www.fontainebleauschools.org/
Tuesday, June 29, 2010
West Cork Chamber Music Festival
Bantry House
Bantry, West Cork
http://www.westcorkmusic.ie/
Thursday, June 3, 2010
Argento
Park Avenue Armory
New York, NY
http://www.armoryonpark.org/
Tuesday, May 18, 2010
Second Instrumental Unit
Paul Hall, Juilliard
New York, NY
http://www.secondinstrumentalunit.com/
Monday, May 10, 2010
Argento NYU Residency
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
New York, NY
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Saturday, April 24, 2010
Columbia Composers
St. Peters Church
New York, NY
click here for more info
Thursday, April 22, 2010
MATA Festival, Argento and L
Le Poisson Rouge
New York, NY
click here for more info
Saturday, April 3, 2010
American Coposers Forum, Argento
Prince Theatre
Philadelphia, PA
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Friday, March 19, 2010
Thomas Ades Portrait
Carnegie Hall, Zankel Auditorium
New York, NY
click here for more info
Sunday, March 14, 2010
Ensemble Pi
Cooper Union
New York, NY
click here for more info
Friday, March 5, 2010
Composer Portrait Currier
Miller Theatre
New York, NY
with Christopher Taylor
click here for more info
Thursday, February 18, 2010
Claire Bryant and Friends
Kershaw County Fine Arts Center
Camden, South Carolina
http://www.fineartscenter.org/
Sunday, January 24, 2010
Argento at Vassar
Vassar College
Poughkeepsie, New York
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Tuesday, November 24, 2009
ICPNM Festival
National Concert Hall
Dublin, Ireland
Contraculture, Carol McGonnell and Erin Lesser
http://www.nch.ie/
Saturday, November 21, 2009
Sonorities Festival
Sonic Arts Research Centre, Queens
Belfast, Northern Ireland
Argento Chamber Ensemble, Contraculture
http://www.sonorities.co.uk/
Tuesday, November 17, 2009
Composer Portraits: Ralph Shapey
Miller Theatre
New York, NY
Argento Chamber Ensemble, New York Woodwind Quintet, Charles Neidich
http://www.millertheatre.com/
Thursday, November 12, 2009
Tristan Murail Portrait
The Philips Collection
Washington, DC
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Sunday, October 25, 2009
Second Instrumental Unit
Tenri, Japanese Cultural Institute
New York, NY
http://www.secondinstrumentalunit.com/
Sunday, October 25, 2009
Westminster Choir with Thomas Hampson
Newark Cathedral
Newark, NJ
http://www.westminsterchoir.org/
Friday, October 23, 2009
Second Instrumental Unit
Tenri, Japanese Cultural Centre
New York, NY
with David Fulmer
http://www.secondinstrumentalunit.com/
Monday, September 14, 2009
Moving Sounds Festival
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Saturday, September 12, 2009
Moving Sounds Festival
Le Poisson Rouge
New York, NY
Argento Chamber Ensemble with Bernhard Land and Beat Furrer
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Saturday, August 29, 2009
Memorial concert for Dina Koston
Bradley Hills Presbyterian Church
Washington, DC
with Second Instrumental Unit, Cygnus and Leon Fleisher
http://www.secondinstrumentalunit.com/
Saturday, June 27, 2009
The Kate Weare Dance Company Collaboration
Danspace Project at St. Mark’s Church-in-the-Bowery
New York, NY
http://www.dancespaceproject.org/
Friday, June 26, 2009
Kate Weare Dance Company Collaboration
St. Mark's Church-in-the-Bowery
New York, NY
http://www.dancespaceproject.org/
Thursday, June 25, 2009
Kate Weare Dance Company Collaboration
St. Mark's Church-in-the-Bowery
New York, NY
http://www.dancespaceproject.org/
Sunday, June 21, 2009
Derek Geary Portrait
Tenri, Japanese Cultural Centre
New York, NY
with Matt Ward, Jill Sokol, Blair McMillan, Alex Lipowski
http://www.tenri.org/
Wednesday, June 17, 2009
Second Instrumental Unit
Symphony Space, Leonard Nimoy Theatre
New York, NY
with David Fulmer
http://www.secondinstrumentalunit.com/
Saturday, May 23, 2009
Music for Museums
The National Gallery of Ireland
Dublin, Ireland
Dawn Upshaw with the Knights Chamber Orchestra
http://www.nationalgallery.ie/
Friday, May 15, 2009
Todesengel
The Juilliard School
New York, NY
with Miranda Cuckson and Alex Lipowski
http://www.juilliard.edu/
Wednesday, May 13, 2009
Subterrain Electronica
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
with DJ Christopher Just
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Sunday, May 10, 2009
Carnegie Workshop
Zankel Auditorium
New York, NY
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Tuesday, May 5, 2009
Carnegie Workshop
Zankel Auditorium
New York, NY
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Tuesday, May 5, 2009
Birds of Feather: Messiaen and his Legacy A celebration of Olivier Messiaen's 100th birthday
Merkin Concert Hall
New York, NY
with Gilbert Kalish, the Stony Brook Contemporary Chamber Players and Face the Music
http://www.kaufman-center.org/
Thursday, April 30, 2009
Argento at Stonybrook
Staller Recital Hall
Stonybrook, NY
http://ww.argentomusic.org/
Saturday, April 25, 2009
Matthais Pintscher with ACJW
Carnegie Hall, Zankel Auditorium
New York, NY
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Thursday, April 16, 2009
University of Memphis Residency
Rudi E. Scheidt School of Music
Memphis, TN
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Tuesday, April 14, 2009
Celebrating American Composers and their Influences
Le Poisson Rouge
New York, NY
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.lepoissonrouge.com/
Monday, April 13, 2009
Cutting Edge Concerts: Music of the Mind
Symphony Space
New York, NY
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.symphonyspace.org/
Sunday, April 5, 2009
Peak Performances
Alexander Kasser Theater
Montclair, NJ
Argento Chamber Ensemble and JOJI
http://www.peakperfs.org/
Saturday, April 4, 2009
Peak Performances
Alexander Kasser Theater
Montclair, NJ
Argento Chamber Ensemble and JOJI
http://www.peakperfs.org/
Friday, April 3, 2009
Peak Performances
Alexander Kasser Theater
Montclair, NJ
Argento Chamber Ensemble and JOJI
http://www.peakperfs.org/
Sunday, March 29, 2009
Carnegie Kids
Carnegie Hall, Zankel Auditorium
New York, NY
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Friday, March 13, 2009
Juilliard collaboration
Texas State University
San Marcos, Tx
performed with Alex Lipowski, Julia Bruskin, Aaron Wunsch
http://www.txstate.edu/
Tuesday, March 3, 2009
Yale University Residency
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
New Haven, CT
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.library.yale.edu/beinecke
Thursday, February 26, 2009
Brantley Portrait
Greenwich Music House
New York, NY
http://www.greenwichmusichouse.org/
Wednesday, February 18, 2009
Yale University Residency
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
New Haven, CT
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.library.yale.edu/beinecke
Monday, February 16, 2009
Monday Evening Concerts
Zipper Hall
Los Angeles, CA
Argento Chamber Ensemble
http://www.mondayeveningconcerts.org/
Sunday, February 15, 2009
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Goethe Institute
Los Angeles, CA
http://www.goetheinstitute.de/
Tuesday, February 10, 2009
Haas at ACF- NYC
Austrian Cultural Forum
New York, NY
http://argentomusic.org/
Monday, February 9, 2009
Georg Friedrich Haas: Encore
Austrian Cultural Forum
Washington, DC
http://www.austrianculturalforum.com/
Friday, February 6, 2009
Composer Portraits: Georg Friedrich Haas
Miller Theatre
New York, NY
http://www.millertheatre.com/
Thursday, January 29, 2009
Making Music: Peter Eötvös with Ensemble ACJW
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Music: Shadows, Encore (US Premiere), Octet plus (US Premiere), Psy (US Premiere), Derwischtanz (US Premiere), Snatches of a Conversation
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Tuesday, December 9, 2008
Music in Great Irish Houses with Gavin Friday, Elizabeth Cooney, Richard Harwood, Finghin Collins
Centre Culturel Irlandais
Paris, France
music: Ian Wilson's The Handsomest Drowned Man, Oliver Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time
http://www.centreculturelirlandais.com/
Thursday, December 4, 2008
with the Vanbrugh Quartet
Aula Maxima
Cork, Ireland
music: Brahms Quintet, Beethoven, Mozart
http://www.vanbrughquartet.com/
Wednesday, December 3, 2008
with the Vanbrugh Quartet
Glor
Ennis, Ireland
music: Brahms Quintet, Beethoven, Mozart
http://www.vanbrughquartet.com/
Tuesday, December 2, 2008
with the Vanbrugh Quartet
Birr Theatre and Arts Centre
Birr
music: Brahms Quintet, Beethoven, Mozart
http://www.vanbrughquartet.com/
Monday, December 1, 2008
with Vanbrugh Quartet
Solstice Arts Centre
Navan, Ireland
music: Brahms Quintet, Beethoven, Mozart
http://www.vanbrughquartet.com/
Sunday, November 30, 2008
with the Vanbrugh Quartet
National Gallery of Ireland
Dublin, Ireland
music: Brahms Quintet, Beethoven, Mozart
http://www.vanbrughquartet.com/
Wednesday, November 19, 2008
Salihara Festival with the Argento Chamber Ensemble
Komunitas Salihara
Jakarta, Indonesia
music by: Ferneyhough, Boulez, Furrer, Lang
http://www.salihara.org/
Tuesday, November 18, 2008
Salihara Festival with the Argento Chamber Ensemble
Komunitas Salihara
Jakarta, Indonesia
music by: Aperghis, Grisey, Murail, Chong, Galante, Prabowo
http://www.salihara.org/
Friday, November 7, 2008
Composers Concordance
Greenwich Music House
New York, NY
music by: Elliott Carter
Sunday, November 2, 2008
Dawn Upshaw, Stephen Prutsman
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
music by: Dowland, Golijov, Ward-Bergeman, Bruce
http://carnegiehall.org/
Saturday, November 1, 2008
Global Encounters, Argento Chamber Ensemble
Merkin Hall, Kaufmann Center
New York, NY
music by: Borrreda, Lu, Caranica, Miranda, Durupt
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Monday, October 27, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Symphony Space
New York, NY
music by: Bernhard Lang, Georg Friedrich Haas, Beat Furrer
http://www.symphonyspace.org/
Sunday, October 26, 2008
Carnegie Hall Neighborhood Concert
Music at Our Saviour's Atonement
New York, NY
music by: Crumb, Galante, Mendelssohn
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Friday, October 17, 2008
New Music New Ireland
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
music by: Jennifer Walshe, Ian Wilson, Jane O'Leary, Deirdre MacKay, Ailis Ni Riain, Ed Bennett
http://www.cmc.ie/
Wednesday, October 1, 2008
Chamber music with Molly Morkowski and Caroline Stinson
Turtle Bay
New York, NY
music by: Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann
Wednesday, July 16, 2008
Summer Chamber Classics with Max Levinson and Catherine Leonard
National Concert Hall
Dublin, Ireland
music by: Bartok, Gershwin, Dvorak
http://nch.ie/
Sunday, July 6, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Kleiner Saal
Magdeburg
music by: Charles Ives, George Crumb, Morton Feldman, Elliott Carter, Michel Galante, Arthur Kampela
http://argentomusic.org/
Saturday, July 5, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Halle
music by: Charles Ives, George Crumb, Morton Feldman, Elliott Carter, Michel Galante
http://argentomusic.org/
Friday, July 4, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Kulturrathaus
Dresden, Germany
music by: Charles Ives, George Crumb, Morton Feldman, Elliott Carter, Michel Galante
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Sunday, June 15, 2008
Music in Great Irish Houses with Pekka Kuusisto, Dermot Dunne
National Gallery of Ireland
Dublin, Ireland
music by Stravinsky, Bartok
http://www.musicgreatirishhouses.com/
Thursday, May 29, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Austrian Cltural Forum
New York, NY
music by Schoenberg Lerdahl, Feldman, Praesent
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Thursday, May 22, 2008
The Children's Music Campaign, NYC
Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Performance by 80 New York City public school children, directors: Elizabeth Roe, Claire Bryant, Carol McGonnell.
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Monday, May 19, 2008
Brighton Festival, Messiaen Anniversary Concert
Corn Exchange
Brighton, U.K.
music by Messiaen, Wilson
http://www.brightonfestival.org/
Friday, May 16, 2008
Metropolitan Museum Artists in Concert, as part of Music for Museums
Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium, Metropolitan Museum
New York, NY
music by Copland, Carter, Beethoven
http://www.metmuseum.org/
Wednesday, May 7, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Casa Italiana
New York, NY
music by Francesconi, Sciarrino, Carter, Webern
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Saturday, May 3, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
St.Anne's Cathedral
Belfast, Northern Ireland
music by Brahms, Harbison, Wilson
http://www.cameratapacifica.org/
Friday, May 2, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
The Wigmore Hall
London, U.K.
music by Brahms, Harbison, Wilson
http://www.wigmore-hall.org/
Wednesday, April 30, 2008
Composer's Choice Series
The National Concert Hall
Dublin, Ireland
music by Harbison, Wilson
http://www.nch.ie/
Tuesday, April 29, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
The Guildhall
Derry, Northern Ireland
music by Brahms, Harbison, Wilson
http://www.cameratapacifica.org/
Friday, April 25, 2008
The Morgan Library Concert Series
The Morgan Library
New York, NY
music by Brahms, Harbison, Wilson
http://www.themorgan.org/
Thursday, April 24, 2008
Concerts from the Library
The Library of Congress
Washington, D.C.
music by Brahms, Harbison, Wilson
http://www.loc.gov/
Tuesday, April 22, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
Cathedral of Our Lady of the Angels
Los Angeles, CA
music by Brahms, Harbison and Wilson
http://www.cameratapacifica.org/
Monday, April 14, 2008
Monday Evening Concert Series, Argento Chamber Ensemble
Zipper Hall
Los Angeles, CA
performing Lachenmann's Mouvement
Lachenmann Mouvement
Friday, April 11, 2008
The Academy with James Conlon
Zankel Hall, Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
music by Milhaud, Varese, Hindemith, Krenek, Schulhoff
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Wednesday, April 9, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Casa Italiana
New York, NY
music by Carter, Klingbeil, Scelsi, Sciarrino
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Wednesday, April 2, 2008
Mata Festival with The Knights Chamber Orchestra
The Brooklyn Lyceum
Brooklyn, NY
including music by Jennifer Fitzgerald, Nico Muhly and Judd Greenstein
http://www.matafestival.org/
Wednesday, March 26, 2008
The Academy
Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
performing Catch by Thomas Ades and Gerald Barry's Sextet
http://www.carnegiehall.org/
Thursday, March 20, 2008
Gerald barry Portrait Concert
Isabella Stewart Gardner Library
Boston, MA
repeat of November 2nd, '07, Miller Theatre performance
http://www.gardnermuseum.org/
Thursday, March 13, 2008
The Academy
Juilliard, Paul Hall
New York, NY
performing Stravinsky Octet, Martinu Nonet
http://www.acjw.org/
Wednesday, March 12, 2008
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Casa Italiana
New York, NY
music by Lachenmann (Dal Niente, Mouvement), Sannicandro, Scelsi, Galante
http://www.argentomusic.org/
Saturday, March 1, 2008
Recital with Hugh Tinney
Tullynally Castle
Co.Westmeath
Brahms, Beethovn, Schumann, Messager, Lachenmann
Friday, February 29, 2008
Recital with Hugh Tinney
Birr Theatre and Arts Centre
Birr, Co. Offaly
Brahms, Beethovn, Schumann, Messager, Lachenmann
http://www.birrtheatre.com/
Thursday, February 28, 2008
Recital with Hugh Tinney
Linenhall Arts Centre
Castlebar, Co.Mayo
Brahms, Beethovn, Schumann, Messager, Lachenmann
http://www.thelinenhall.com/
Wednesday, February 27, 2008
Recital with Hugh Tinney, Music Network
Glens Centre
Manorhamilton, Co.Leitrim
Brahms, Beethoven, Schumann, Messager, Lachenmann
http://www.theglenscentre.com/
Sunday, February 24, 2008
Great Performers series
Jazz at Lincoln Center, Rose Theater
New York, NY
chamber music by Schnittke, Schostakovitch
http://www.lincolncenter.org/
Wednesday, February 13, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
Zipper Hall
Los Angeles, CA
Santa Barbara, violinists Nurit Pacht and Catherine Leonard, violist Richard O'Neill, pianist Kevin Fitzgerald, music including Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Kurtag Hommage à R. Sch. Op. 15d
Tuesday, February 12, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
The Huntington Library
San Marino, CA
Santa Barbara, violinists Nurit Pacht and Catherine Leonard, violist Richard O'Neill, pianist Kevin Fitzgerald, music including Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Kurtag Hommage à R. Sch. Op. 15d
Sunday, February 10, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
Temple Beth Torah
Ventura, CA
Santa Barbara, violinists Nurit Pacht and Catherine Leonard, violist Richard O'Neill, pianist Kevin Fitzgerald, music including Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Kurtag Hommage à R. Sch. Op. 15d
Friday, February 8, 2008
Camerata Pacifica
Museum of Natural History
Santa Barbara, CA
Santa Barbara, violinists Nurit Pacht and Catherine Leonard, violist Richard O'Neill, pianist Kevin Fitzgerald, music including Schumann Märchenerzählungen, Kurtag Hommage à R. Sch. Op. 15d
Tuesday, January 29, 2008
Music for Museums
National Gallery of Ireland
Dublin, Ireland
with soprano Ailish Tynan and pianist Hugh Tinney
Sunday, January 20, 2008
Music for Museums
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Boston, MA
Irish Baroque Orchestra, director Monica Hugget, L'estro Armonico op. 3
Saturday, December 22, 2007
Argento Chamber Ensemble
National Gallery Dublin
Dublin, Ireland
music to include Grisey Vortex Temporum
http://www.nationalgallery.ie/
Wednesday, December 19, 2007
Ensemble ACJW
Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
Schubert Octet
click here for more info
Friday, December 14, 2007
The Knights Chamber Orchestra with Carol McGonnell
National Gallery Dublin
Dublin, Ireland
programme to include Copland Clarinet Concerto, Torelli Christmas Concerto
http://www.nationalgallery.ie/
Friday, December 7, 2007
Ensemble ACJW with Reinbert de Leeuw
Zankel Hall at Carnegie Hall
New York, NY
click here for more info
Friday, November 23, 2007
Metropolitan Museum Artists in Concert with Carol McGonnell
National Gallery Dublin
Dublin, Ireland
music including Brahms, Schubert, Carter, Copland
http://www.nationalgallery.ie/
Thursday, November 8, 2007
Music for Galway, recital with Hugh Tinney,
Aula Maxima Galway
Galway, Ireland
Brahms Fminor Sonata op120
Schumann Fantasy Pieces op73
Mantovani Bug
Galante Flicker, Messager Solo de Concours

click here for more info
Argento Chamber EnsembleThe Argento Chamber Ensemble is the performance arm of the Argento New Music Project. Consisting of nine dedicated members, the ensemble regularly expands to perform and record chamber orchestra works of up to 30 musicians, and has established a reputation for delivering unforgettable performances.http://argentomusic.org
Aestheticize MediaWebsite designhttp://www.aestheticize.com

Enno Poppe
Holz for solo clarinet and ensemble
Carol McGonnell
Argento Chamber Ensemble
Michel Galante
LISTEN
Kimmo Hakola
Capriole for Bass Clarinet & Cello
Carol McGonnell
Claire Bryant - cello
LISTEN
Alexandre Lunsqui
After Frottage for Clarinet & Cello
Carol McGonnell
Dave Eggar - cello
LISTEN
Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet, Strings & Harp
Carol McGonnell
The Knights Chamber Orchestra
LISTEN

PUBLICITY PHOTOS


Catch by Thomas Ades - YouTube
Members of Decoda (formerly known as The Declassified) perform Thomas Ades' Catch at the Fine Arts Center of Kershaw County in Camden, SC; Feb. 2010 - Elizab...